Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 7th, 2024.

Accountail is the smartest AI-powered software designed for accountants and auditors, to help create detailed accounting reports and analyses from in-house or client business data. By using, visiting, or interacting with Accountail via its applications or websites, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This privacy policy is part of our Terms of Service.

Accountail is a worldwide service owned and operated by Nunuworks, Inc. When we refer to Accountail (“we”, “us, or “our”) in this policy, we refer to the Accountail website, applications, and services only, not any other services owned or operated by Nunuworks, Inc. When we refer to users (or you), we mean all users and visitors of Accountail.

By using Accountail, you agree that the personal information that you provide directly to us, or that we collect through your use of the service, may be transferred to and stored in Canada or the United States and handled as described in this Policy.

Information You Provide

This is information that you provide to us through text fields and other input methods, such as your email, or payment information. We only store the information you provide to us directly or consent to us collecting while you use our service.

Users on Accountail

A user is someone who interacts with the Accountail website, or web apps. As a user, you must provide your payment information to our payment processor, Stripe. You can learn more about Stripe's privacy policies. At this time, Accountail does not receive or store your full card number. Payment processors provide us with a token that represents your account, your card's expiration date, card type, and the last four digits of your card number. If you are required to provide your name and email address to the payment processor, then they also provide us with that information.

We collect and process information about every user of Accountail.

Additional Information We Collect

We collect information automatically as you navigate Accountail or through our third-party analytics providers. We may store usage information such as the type of device you use to access Accountail, your operating system, browser type, IP address, and device ID, your location from your IP address, and your payment card.

Information Collected by Third Parties (Cookies)

We use Cookies on our website that collect information to allow us and third parties to understand your use of Accountail. Accountail uses cookies and other tracking technologies to provide a great service. Cookies are not strictly necessary for Accountail to work, but they will provide a better user experience. If you choose to delete or block certain cookies, some features of Accountail may not work as intended.

How We Use Your Information

  • Allow you to sign in to your account
  • Allow you to pay for Accountail services
  • Send you emails relevant to your account
  • Provide you with existing and enhanced services related to your Accountail account
  • Understand how you use the service, and create better tools for our users
  • Conduct research and development to improve Accountail and develop future products
  • Prevent fraud and abuse on Accountail

Information We Share with Other Users

  • All of your information remains private from other users by default
  • Some aggregated and anonymized data about how you use Accountail that cannot be linked back to you or any individual user

Information We Share with Third Parties

  • With our integrated applications for purposes you expressly consent to, such as reports generating AI, statements generating AI, analysis generating AI, payment processing, cloud data processing, and fraud detection and prevention. These companies may have access to your data to perform their services and are obligated by contract to safeguard any of your data they receive from us to the same extent that Accountail protects it.
  • To protect the security or integrity of Accountail, and to protect the rights, property, or safety of Accountail, its employees, users, or others, if we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation, or other valid legal processes (e.g., subpoenas or warrants served on Accountail). If we are going to release your data, we will do our best to provide you promptly with notice by email, unless we are prohibited by law from doing so.
  • In connection with the sale, merger, bankruptcy, sale of assets, or reorganization of our company. We will notify you if a different company receives your data. The promises in this privacy policy apply to any data transferred to a new entity.

Information We Collect from Third-Parties

  • Your Authentication Token (No Passwords)
  • Your Email Address
  • Other Basic Information proving that you are who you say you are from these authenticated services

Information We Share with the Public

A user's information is always kept private. All payment information is kept private when you pay for Accountail's services.

Your Rights Of Your Data

Communications

  • Provide you with information about our service, service enhancements, or new Accountail features, while you are on our website or using our apps.
  • Send you messages regarding our existing service, or enhancements related to our existing service, when you are off our service, via email.
  • Send you messages related to services we provide that are separate from our existing service via email, from which you may opt-out.
  • Opting out of marketing by unsubscribing from our marketing emails.

Accessing, Updating, or Exporting the Information in Your Account

You can access and update the information associated with your account on your settings pages.

Deleting Your Account

You may self-initiate a deletion of your account directly via our web application by going to your Settings. Please be aware that this is a final act and cannot be reversed.

Verification of Account

Users maintain a passwordless account with Accountail. To log in or sign up use any of your email addresses. If you submit a request to exercise your privacy rights, you will be asked to verify the request by logging into your Accountail account this way.

If we are unable to verify your request, then for your protection, we reserve the right to deny the request.

Compliance with EU Privacy Laws

Accountail is an international service that complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for our users based in the European Union. We act as Data Controllers, as defined under the GDPR, and process personal data based on our legitimate interests, and for contractual necessity in providing you the Service as described in “How We Use Your Information.” We also process and share personal information based on notifications and users' consent, which our users may revoke at any time.

Accountail is responsible for the processing of personal information it receives or subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on Accountail's behalf. Accountail is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the Canada Competition Bureau.

Compliance with California Privacy Laws

Accountail is an international service and as such, we are also subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act for our users based in California. Accountail provides California residents, and all users, the right to view or access their information via the application's various features. All users also have the right to submit a request for deletion of information by going to their settings.

Exercising Your Data Rights

Users in certain locations may have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) or under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) regarding data that Accountail controls as a Data Controller as defined under the GDPR, including:

  • the right of access to their data,
  • the right to correct or rectify any inaccurate personal data,
  • the right to restrict or oppose the processing of personal data,
  • the right to erase or delete their data,
  • the right to personal data portability, and
  • the right to opt out of the sale of personal information.

You can exercise rights over your data on Accountail in the following ways:

  • accessing, reviewing, modifying, and updating your data by logging into your account at Accountail and going to your settings.
  • viewing our privacy policy or viewing our data practices by going online to our (this) privacy policy page.
  • deleting your account by emailing Accountail at [email protected].
  • opting out of marketing by unsubscribing from our marketing emails. (Note: Accountail does not use your data for marketing to other users.)

If you are unable to log into your account and are unable to recover your account, then you may reach out to us at [email protected]. We reserve the right to decline your access to or recovery of your account, at our discretion, to prevent an unauthorized takeover of your account.

Contacting our Data Protection Officers

If you have privacy concerns or questions, you can contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) via email at [email protected].

Establishing an Authorized Agent

You may designate an authorized agent to request on your behalf. To designate an authorized agent to request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester's valid government ID, and the authorized agent's valid government ID. Please contact [email protected] with your request. To protect your information from account takeover, we may decline access to or recovery of your account at our discretion.

Privacy Discrimination

We do not discriminate against users who exercise their privacy rights.

Our Data Retention Period

We may retain your account information for ten years after your account is last active unless you delete it or request us to delete your account. We may continue to retain some information, even after you delete your account if we are required to do so to comply with various laws.

Our Security Practices

The security of your personal information is important to us and we follow the most up-to-date industry standards to protect it.

Not For Children

Accountail is not directed at children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, then you cannot use Accountail under any circumstances.

Changes To This Policy

We may sometimes make changes to this policy. If we make material changes that adversely affect your rights under this policy, we will let you know by posting an announcement on the site or sending you an email or text in advance of the changes coming into effect. Continuing to use Accountail after a change to this policy means you accept the new policy. If you have any questions, please email [email protected].

Even Accountants Need An AI Sidekick

Writing Accounting Reports Just Got Simpler